Homeβ€ΊSearchβ€ΊRi-Vista

Ri-Vista

Firenze University Press Β· Italy Β· Est. 2004

ISSN1724-6768eISSN1724-6768
SJR Q4βœ“ WOS ESCIβœ“ Scopus / SJRβœ“ DOAJβœ“ Open Access
68
/ 100
Established
PubScope credibility score from verifiable indexing & ethics signals
Score Breakdown
β—† WoS ESCI56
βœ“ Corroboration (2 more)+12
Total68
Third-party records Β· how this is calculated Β· Report an error β†’
⚑ Speed vs Prestige
How does this journal balance review speed with impact level?
16
weeks to publish Β· journal-reported
Average Β· vs ~15 wk median
Q4
SJR Rank
Bottom 25%
Impact Factor & Quartile Β· Web of Science (JCR)

βœ“ Indexed in the Web of Science Core Collection (ESCI) β€” Clarivate publishes an official Journal Impact Factor and JCR quartile for this journal.

See the official Impact Factor & quartile on the journal’s page β†—

The Impact Factor & JCR quartile are licensed by Clarivate β€” we link you to the official source instead of reprinting a number that can go out of date. Open metrics below: SCImago Q4. Source: Clarivate Journal Citation Reports.

SJR Scorei
0.124
H-Indexi
3
CiteScore
ViewΒ β†—
Scopus metric Β· on the journal’s page
SNIPi
0.051
Total Worksi
166
Total Citationsi
62
2yr Mean Citednessi
0.22
Open Impact Factor alternative

Aims & Scope

Subject areas: Architecture; Management, Monitoring, Policy and Law; Nature and Landscape Conservation; Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment; Urban Studies.

General Information

Country / RegionItaly
Primary LanguageItalian
1st Year Published2004
Annual Volume~ 36 articles / year
StatusActive (last: 2025)
Total Publications166
Publisher OrgFirenze University Press
OA Since2002
Visit Journal Website

Submission Info

APC CostπŸ’Ž Diamond OA β€” Free
Peer ReviewDouble-blind
Review Time~16 weeks
Acceptance Rateβ€”
OA LicenseCC BY
OA Rateβ€”

Ethics & Quality

COPE Memberβœ— No
OASPA Memberβœ— No
Not on Predatory Listsβœ“ Yes
Plagiarism Detectionβœ— No
πŸ“¦ Long-term Preservation
PKP PNCLOCKSS

Think.Check.Submit Compliance

10/12 Β· 83%
βœ…
Do you know the journal / publisher?
Firenze University Press
βœ…
Does the journal have a website?
βœ“ Linked
βœ…
Is the ISSN verified?
1724-6768 / 1724-6768
βœ…
Indexed in a trusted database?
WoS, Scopus, DOAJ
βœ…
Peer review process documented?
Double-blind
❌
Follows ethical publishing standards (COPE)?
N/A
βœ…
APC fees clearly disclosed?
No APC (Free)
βœ…
Not on predatory/blacklists?
βœ“ Clean
βœ…
Long-term digital preservation?
PKP PN, CLOCKSS
❌
Plagiarism detection in place?
No
βœ…
Listed in DOAJ (verified OA)?
DOAJ verified
βœ…
Primary language documented?
Italian

Based on the Think.Check.Submit framework by DOAJ, COPE & OASPA. All data from verified open sources.

Publication & Citation Trend

Articles published
Citations received
1
0
2015
1
0
2016
18
20
2021
39
32
2022
39
6
2023
33
16
2024
35
3
2025
25
0
2026

Source: OpenAlex Β· Each year’s green bar = citations earned by that year’s papers, counted to date β€” so recent years look lower simply because their papers haven’t had time to be cited yet.

SJR Quartile by Discipline

Scimago ranks this journal separately in each subject category β€” its quartile can differ by discipline.

ArchitectureQ4
Management, Monitoring, Policy and LawQ4
Nature and Landscape ConservationQ4
Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the EnvironmentQ4
Urban StudiesQ4

Subject Classification

Web of Science Categories

Architecture

Scopus Categories

Urban StudiesNature and Landscape ConservationManagement, Monitoring, Policy and LawRenewable Energy, Sustainability and the EnvironmentArchitecture

Research Topics (OpenAlex)

Historical and Environmental StudiesUrban Planning and Landscape DesignDiverse academic and cultural studiesUrban Planning and ValuationEducational and Social StudiesUrban Design and Spatial AnalysisGeographies of human-animal interactionsArchitecture, Modernity, and DesignEcology, Conservation, and Geographical StudiesItalian Literature and Culture

Frequently asked questions about Ri-Vista

Is Ri-Vista a predatory journal?

PubScope has no integrity flags on record for Ri-Vista: it is indexed in Web of Science, Scopus, DOAJ, and is not on DOAJ's withdrawn list. Its PubScope Trust Score is 68/100. Indexing is a transparency signal, not a guarantee β€” always confirm fit and policies before submitting.

What is the impact factor of Ri-Vista?

Ri-Vista is indexed in the Web of Science Core Collection, so Clarivate publishes an official Journal Impact Factor for it (since the 2023 Journal Citation Reports, every Core Collection journal β€” including Arts & Humanities and Emerging Sources titles β€” receives one). PubScope links to Clarivate's official source rather than reprinting the number, which can be out of date. Its open 2-year mean citedness is 0.22.

Is Ri-Vista indexed in Scopus and Web of Science?

Ri-Vista is indexed in Web of Science, Scopus, DOAJ.

What is the aims and scope of Ri-Vista?

Subject areas: Architecture; Management, Monitoring, Policy and Law; Nature and Landscape Conservation; Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment; Urban Studies.

How much does it cost to publish in Ri-Vista?

Ri-Vista is a Diamond open-access journal β€” there is no article processing charge (APC) to publish.

Compare This JournalFind Similar← Back to Search
Understand these signals
How to tell if a journal is predatoryWhat Q1–Q4 quartiles meanWeb of Science vs Scopus vs DOAJWhat is an APC?

Data updated: 2026-05-22 Β· Sources: SJR, DOAJ, OpenAlex, WoS, Crossref