HomeSearchRevista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes

Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes

Universidade de Brasilia · Brazil · Est. 2009

ISSN1984-9729
SJR Q3Scopus / SJR
54
/ 100
Established
PubScope credibility score from verifiable indexing & ethics signals
Score Breakdown
Scopus Q354
Total54
⚡ Speed vs Prestige
How does this journal balance review speed with impact level?
Publication speed: not measurable
publisher doesn’t disclose per-article submission dates — we never estimate
Q3
SJR Rank
Top 75% in field
Journal Impact Factor
Not on record at PubScope. The Journal Impact Factor is published by Clarivate for Web of Science (JCR)–indexed journals. If this journal has one, it appears on the journal’s page ↗
SJR Scorei
0.179
H-Indexi
8
CiteScore
View ↗
Scopus metric · on the journal’s page
SNIPi
0.537
Total Worksi
261
Total Citationsi
488
2yr Mean Citednessi
0.32
Open Impact Factor alternative

Aims & Scope

Subject areas: Law; Computer Networks and Communications; Electrical and Electronic Engineering.

General Information

Country / RegionBrazil
Primary Language
1st Year Published2009
Annual Volume~ 26 articles / year
StatusActive (last: 2024)
Total Publications261
Publisher OrgUniversity of Brasília
OA Since2008
Visit Journal Website

Submission Info

Peer Review
Review Time
Acceptance Rate
OA License
OA Rate

Ethics & Quality

COPE Member✗ No
OASPA Member✗ No
Not on Predatory Lists✓ Yes

Think.Check.Submit Compliance

5/12 · 42%
Do you know the journal / publisher?
Universidade de Brasilia
Does the journal have a website?
✓ Linked
Is the ISSN verified?
1984-9729
Indexed in a trusted database?
Scopus
Peer review process documented?
N/A
Follows ethical publishing standards (COPE)?
N/A
APC fees clearly disclosed?
N/A
Not on predatory/blacklists?
✓ Clean
Long-term digital preservation?
N/A
Plagiarism detection in place?
N/A
Listed in DOAJ (verified OA)?
N/A
Primary language documented?
N/A

Based on the Think.Check.Submit framework by DOAJ, COPE & OASPA. All data from verified open sources.

Publication & Citation Trend

Articles published
Citations received
10
11
2017
16
60
2018
30
51
2019
23
72
2020
20
112
2021
17
46
2022
26
52
2023
34
16
2024

Source: OpenAlex · Each year’s green bar = citations earned by that year’s papers, counted to date — so recent years look lower simply because their papers haven’t had time to be cited yet.

SJR Quartile by Discipline

Scimago ranks this journal separately in each subject category — its quartile can differ by discipline.

LawQ3
Computer Networks and CommunicationsQ4
Electrical and Electronic EngineeringQ4

Subject Classification

Scopus Categories

LawComputer Networks and CommunicationsElectrical and Electronic Engineering

Research Topics (OpenAlex)

Brazilian Legal IssuesICT Impact and PoliciesBusiness and Management StudiesDigital Transformation in LawPrivacy, Security, and Data ProtectionLaw, AI, and Intellectual PropertyDigital Platforms and EconomicsRegulation and Compliance StudiesSecurity, Politics, and Digital TransformationAcademic Research in Diverse Fields

Frequently asked questions about Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes

Is Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes a predatory journal?

PubScope has no integrity flags on record for Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes: it is indexed in Scopus, and is not on DOAJ's withdrawn list. Its PubScope Trust Score is 54/100. Indexing is a transparency signal, not a guarantee — always confirm fit and policies before submitting.

What is the impact factor of Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes?

Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes is not in the Web of Science Core Collection, so it has no official Clarivate Journal Impact Factor. Its SCImago SJR score is 0.179.

Is Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes indexed in Scopus and Web of Science?

Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes is indexed in Scopus.

What is the aims and scope of Revista de Direito, Estado e Telecomunicacoes?

Subject areas: Law; Computer Networks and Communications; Electrical and Electronic Engineering.

Compare This JournalFind Similar← Back to Search
Understand these signals
How to tell if a journal is predatoryWhat Q1–Q4 quartiles meanWeb of Science vs Scopus vs DOAJWhat is an APC?

Data updated: 2026-05-22 · Sources: SJR, DOAJ, OpenAlex, WoS, Crossref