RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences
Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences Β· India Β· Est. 2011
Aims & Scope⦠Inferred from recent articles
The RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences publishes research on traditional Indian medicine systems, primarily Ayurveda and Unani. Articles focus on the pharmaceutical preparation and standardization of Ayurvedic medicines, including metallic and mineral-based formulations. The journal also explores the application of these traditional systems in managing various health conditions such as hair loss, diabetes complications, arthritis, constipation, and ear infections, often comparing their efficacy with modern medical approaches. Additionally, research investigates the theoretical underpinnings and diagnostic principles within these traditional systems, including concepts of humors, bodily elements, and the mind-body connection.
AI-summarised from recent articles Β· verify on publisher page β
General Information
Submission Info
Ethics & Quality
Think.Check.Submit Compliance
A twelfth criterion β whether APC fees are clearly disclosed β is not scored here; it is left out of the total rather than counted as a failure. Publication charges appear in the metrics card above.
Based on the Think.Check.Submit framework by DOAJ, COPE & OASPA. All data from verified open sources.
Publication & Citation Trend
Source: OpenAlex Β· Each yearβs green bar = citations earned by that yearβs papers, counted to date β so recent years look lower simply because their papers havenβt had time to be cited yet.
Subject Classification
Research Topics (OpenAlex)
Frequently asked questions about RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences
Is RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences a predatory journal?
PubScope has no integrity flags on record for RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences: it is indexed in DOAJ, and is not on DOAJ's withdrawn list. Indexing is a transparency signal, not a guarantee β always confirm fit and policies before submitting.
What is the impact factor of RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences?
RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences is not in the Web of Science Core Collection, so it has no official Clarivate Journal Impact Factor. Its open 2-year mean citedness is 0.05.
Is RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences indexed in Scopus and Web of Science?
RGUHS Journal of AYUSH Sciences is indexed in DOAJ.
You May Also Like
See all βData updated: 2026-05-26 Β· Sources: SJR, DOAJ, OpenAlex, WoS, Crossref